Effective date

These Policies were last updated on: January 25, 2021.
Last Modified:

1 Scope

1.1 Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (this “Privacy Policy”) applies to information we collect or use on websites and mobile applications, including, www.Hangoutssocial.com, products, features, services, events or any portion thereof (collectively, the “Service”), owned or controlled by Hangouts, Inc. (“Hangouts” or “we” or “our” or “us” or “the Company”).

1.2 Changes to the Privacy Policy

Although most changes are likely to be minor, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time, and at our sole discretion. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to the Privacy Policy. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the "Last Modified" date at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you check our Website from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of our other policies. Your continued use of the Service after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of the changes.

1.3 Agreement with Terms & Conditions

This Privacy Policy and the Terms & Conditions (the “Terms and Conditions”), which is incorporated herein by reference, are an agreement (collectively, this “Agreement”) between you (“You” or “your” or “you”), a user of the Service, and us. By accessing or using the Service, you acknowledge and agree to this Agreement. If you choose to not agree with this Agreement, you may not use the Service.

1.4 Third Party Links

The Service contains third party links to other websites or services. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other third party websites or services. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave the Service and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personal information.

2 Information Collection

2.1 Information You Provide

It goes without saying, we can’t help you develop meaningful connections without some information about you, such as basic profile details and the types of people you’d like to meet. We also collect information generated as you use our services, for example access logs, as well as information from third parties, like when you access our services through a social media account. We will refer to information that identifies you when you use the Service or register for an account as “Personal Information.” If you want additional info, we go into more detail below. You choose to give us certain information when using our services. This includes:

  • Information that you provide to us when you register for an account through Google or Apple, which includes your name, photo, and email address
  • Information that you provide to us when you purchase a product or service, including, without limitation, payment card and billing information
  • Information that you provide to us and/or our third party service providers when you purchase a mobile application or in-app purchases, products or services, such as payment card and billing information
  • Information that you provide to us, such as your name, location, phone number, phone contacts/address book, and email address
  • Information that you provide to us if you participate in a sweepstakes, contest, rewards program, or other promotion
  • Information that you provide if you use the Service to upload, share, or communicate any content or information, including photos, images, videos, text, social network accounts, or other Personal Information that you may include about yourself or others such as your bio in your profile or messages you send to other users
  • Information that you publicly post via links to social media networks, forums, blogs, message boards, chat rooms or similar functionality is public information that we, or others, may share or use in accordance with the law
  • Information that you provide if you email, phone, contact or communicate with us or our third party service providers for customer support or other communications
  • When you participate in surveys or focus groups, you give us your insights into our products and services, responses to our questions and testimonials

2.2 Information We Collect

(a) Usage data: Traffic and usage information generated from your visit to the Service, including traffic data, pages you visit, browser information, operating system, IP address, cookie information, and the type of device that you use to access the Service;

(b) Demographic information: In connection with your visit or use of the Service, we may automatically collect information about our users, such as the numbers and frequency of users and their characteristics and information about similar groups of users, certain age groups or users that live in a particular geographical area. This data is only used in the aggregate as a statistical measure and not in a manner that would identify you personally. Aggregate information generally is collected through the use of cookies and beacons; (c) Information from public databases and third parties, including;

(1) hardware and software information such as IP address, device ID and type, device-specific and apps settings and characteristics, app crashes, advertising IDs (such as Google’s AAID and Apple’s IDFA, both of which are randomly generated numbers that you can reset by going into your device’ settings), browser type, version and language, operating system, time zones, identifiers associated with cookies or other technologies that may uniquely identify your device or browser (e.g., IMEI/UDID and MAC address);

(2) information on your wireless and mobile network connection, like your service provider and signal strength

(d) Location: When you access or use the Service, or any portion thereof, we collect physical location information that is sufficiently precise to allow us to locate a specific person or device (“Location Information”). We only collect Location Information with your permission (e.g., such as when you agree to provide it to us after you initially access or use the Service). We may use Location Information and provide it to third parties to provide you with content and services that are relevant to a particular location, such as advertising, search results, and directions. However, we will never sell your location data - we will only use it to provide the Service features to you.


3 Tracking Technologies We Use

We may use one or more of the following tracking technologies, and similar future tracking technologies, to automatically collect information: cookies, local shared objects, web beacons, unique telephone numbers, general log information and referral information from third-party services.

3.1 Cookies

“Cookies” are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and tell us how and when pages in the Service are visited and by how many people. Our cookies do not collect personal information, and we do not combine information collected through cookies with other personal information to tell us who you are or your screen name or e-mail address. The ”Help” portion of the toolbar on the majority of browsers will direct you on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to command the browser to tell you when you receive a new cookie, or how to fully disable cookies. We recommend that you leave the cookies activated because cookies allow you to use many features of the Service.

3.2 Web beacons

“Web beacons,” also known as an Internet tags, pixel tags or clear GIFs, link web pages to web servers and their cookies. Web beacons can be embedded in web pages, videos, or emails, to collect certain types of information from your browser, check whether you have viewed a particular web page or email message, and determine, among other things, the time and date on which you viewed the content, the IP address of your computer, and the URL of the web page from which the content was viewed.

3.3 Local shared objects

“Local shared objects,” sometimes known as Flash cookies, may be used to store your preferences or display content based upon what you have viewed on various websites to personalize your visit.

3.4 “Ad IDs” and Other In-App Tracking Methods

There are a variety of tracking technologies that may be included in mobile applications, and these are not browser-based like cookies and cannot be controlled by browser settings. Some use device identifiers, or other identifiers such as “Ad IDs” to associate app user activity to a particular app.

3.5 Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics (“Google Analytics”), a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies.” The information generated by the cookies about your use of the Service (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Service, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Service. More information about how you can opt-out is in Section 6 (Do Not Track Disclosures) below. By using the Service, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.


4 How We Use Information

The main reason we use your information is to deliver and improve our services. Additionally, we use your info to help keep you safe and to provide you with advertising that may be of interest to you. Read on for a more detailed explanation of the various reasons we use your information, together with practical examples.

We may use the information that we collect for any of the following purposes:

To administer your account and provide our services to you

  • Create and manage your account
  • Provide you with customer support and respond to your requests
  • Complete your transactions
  • Communicate with you about our services, including order management and billing

To help you connect with other users

  • Analyze your profile and that of other users to recommend meaningful connections
  • Show users’ profiles to one another

To ensure a consistent experience across your devices

  • Link the various devices you use so that you can enjoy a consistent experience of our services on all of them. We do this by linking devices and browser data, such as when you log into your account on different devices or by using partial or full IP address, browser version and similar data about your devices to help identify and link them.

To provide new Hangouts services to you

  • Register you and display your profile on new Hangouts features and apps
  • Administer your account on these new features and apps

To serve you relevant offers and ads

  • Administer sweepstakes, contests, discounts or other offers
  • Develop, display and track content and advertising tailored to your interests on our services and other sites
  • Communicate with you by email, phone, social media or mobile device about products or services that we think may interest you

To improve our services and develop new ones

  • Administer focus groups and surveys
  • Conduct research and analysis of users’ behavior to improve our services and content (for instance, we may decide to change the look and feel or even substantially modify a given feature based on users’ behavior)
  • Develop new features and services (for example, we may decide to build a new interests-based feature further to requests received from users).

To prevent, detect and fight fraud or other illegal or unauthorized activities

  • Address ongoing or alleged misbehavior on and off-platform
  • Perform data analysis to better understand and design countermeasures against these activities
  • Retain data related to fraudulent activities to prevent against recurrences

To ensure legal compliance

  • Comply with legal requirements
  • Assist law enforcement
  • Enforce or exercise our rights, for example our Terms & Conditions

To process your information as described above, we rely on the following legal bases:

  • Provide our service to you: Most of the time, the reason we process your information is to perform the contract that you have with us. For instance, as you go about using our service to build meaningful connections, we use your information to maintain your account and your profile, to make it viewable to other users and recommend other users to you.
  • Legitimate interests: We may use your information where we have legitimate interests to do so. For instance, we analyze users’ behavior on our services to continuously
  • Consent: From time to time, we may ask for your consent to use your information for certain specific reasons. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at the address provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

5 Information Sharing

5.1 Advertising Partners
Ads appearing on the Service may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by the Service and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers, each of whom maintain their own privacy policy.

5.2 Service Providers

We engage service providers to perform functions and provide services to us. We may share your private personal information with such service providers subject to obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures, and on the condition that the third parties use your private personal data only on our behalf and pursuant to our instructions.

5.3 With Other Users

You share information with other users (and in the case of any sharing features available on Friendly, the individuals or apps with whom a Friendly user may choose to share you with) when you voluntarily disclose information on the service (including your public profile). Please be careful with your information and make sure that the content you share is stuff that you’re comfortable being publically viewable since neither you nor we can control what others do with your information once you share it.

5.4 Authorized Personnel

Our employees, agents, consultants, contractors, or other authorized personnel, may have access to user information as necessary in the normal course of our business.

5.5 Business Transfers

In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Moreover, if the Service or Hangouts, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, liquidated, or dissolved, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred. If the Service or Hangouts is dissolved, all data will be disposed of using a method that renders the sensitive information unreadable or indecipherable.

5.6 Government, Law Enforcement or Third Parties

We may disclose any information, including, without limitation, Personal Information that we deem necessary, in our sole discretion and without your prior permission, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. We also may exchange information, including, without limitation, Personal Information, with other companies and organizations to protect the rights, property, or safety of Hangouts and its affiliates, personnel, users, third parties, or others. We reserve the right to disclose a user’s Personal Information if we believe, in good faith, that the user is in violation of the Terms & Conditions, even without a subpoena, warrant or other court order.

5.7 Social Media Networks

We may include applications or widgets from social media networks that allow interaction or content sharing by their users. These widgets, such as a Facebook “Share” or “Like” button, are visible to you on the web page you visit. Integration between the Service and social media networks such as Facebook, Twitter and others may allow social media networks in which you participate to collect information about you, even when you do not explicitly activate the network’s application or widget. Please visit the applicable social media network’s privacy policy to better understand their data collection practices and choices they make available to you. The privacy policy of the social media network controls the collection, use and disclosure of all personal information transmitted to that network.

6 Choice and Opt-Out

We provide you the ability to exercise certain controls and choices regarding our collection, use and sharing of your information.

We want you to be in control of your information, so we have provided you with the following tools:

  • Access / Update tools in the service: Tools and account settings that help you to access, rectify or delete information that you provided to us and that’s associated with your account directly within the service.
  • Device permissions: Mobile platforms have permission systems for specific types of device data and notifications, such as phone book and location services as well as push notifications. You can change your settings on your device to either consent or oppose the collection of the corresponding information or the display of the corresponding notifications. Of course, if you do that, certain services may lose full functionality.
  • Deletion: You can delete your account by using the corresponding functionality directly on the service.
  • Uninstall: You can stop all information collection by an app by uninstalling it using the standard uninstall process for your device. If you uninstall the app from your mobile device, the unique identifier associated with your device will continue to be stored. If you reinstall the application on the same mobile device, we will be able to re-associate this identifier to your previous transactions and activities.
  • Accountability: In certain countries, including in the European Union, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority if you have concerns about how we process your personal information. The data protection authority you can lodge a complaint with notably may be that of your habitual residence, where you work or where we are established.

6.1 Choice
In accordance with local law, your controls and choices may include:

(a) You may correct, update and delete your account information, as described below;

(b) You may change your choices for subscriptions and newsletters;

(c) You may choose whether or not to receive offers from us;

(d) You may choose whether you received targeted advertising from us or our partners.

6.2 Accessing and Correcting Your Information

If you have an account, you can help ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by logging in to your account or by emailing us at . For other personal information we hold, we will provide you with access for any purpose including requesting that we correct the data if it is inaccurate or delete the data if we are not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may decline to process requests that are frivolous/vexatious, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law.



7 Security of Your Information

7.1 Security MeasuresWe work hard to protect you from unauthorized access to or alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information. As with all technology companies, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information will always remain secure.

We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks and regularly review our information collection, storage and processing practices to update our physical, technical and organizational security measures.

We may suspend your use of all or part of the services without notice if we suspect or detect any breach of security. If you believe that your account or information is no longer secure, please notify us immediately!

In order to ensure that our systems and your information are protected against unauthorized access, theft and loss, we implemented a bug bounty program. For more information about our bug bounty program, please contact us.

7.2 No Security GuaranteesAlthough we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of Information, we cannot assure you that Information will never be disclosed, altered, or destroyed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.



8 Children Under The Age of 18

Our services are restricted to users who are 18 years of age or older. We do not permit users under the age of 18 on our platform and we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you suspect that a user is under the age of 18, please use the reporting mechanism available through the service and contact us at .



9 California Privacy Rights and Do Not Track Disclosures

If you are a California resident, you may have certain additional rights.



10 Users From Other Jurisdictions

By using the Service, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and consent to having your data transferred to and processed on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those in your jurisdiction. If you do not accept this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Service. The Service is controlled and operated by Hangouts from the United States. If you are not a resident of the United States or you are located outside the United States and choose to use the Service or provide information to us, please note that we will transfer the information, including Personal Information, to the United States and process it there. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement and consent to that transfer. We do not represent or warrant that the Service, or any portion thereof, are appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Those who choose to access the Service do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations. You also are subject to United States export controls in connection with your use of the Service and are responsible for any violations of such controls, including, without limitation, any United States embargoes or other federal rules and regulations restricting exports. We may limit the availability of the Service, in whole or in part, to any person, geographic area or jurisdiction that we choose, at any time and in our sole discretion.



11 California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your Personal Information by us to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits registered users who are minors to request and obtain deletion of certain posted content. To make any such requests, please email us at or contact us at the address below.



12 California Do Not Track Disclosures

California Business & Professions Code Section 22575(b) (as amended effective January 1, 2014) provides that California residents are entitled to know how we respond to “Do Not Track” browser settings. We do not currently take action to respond to Do Not Track signals because a uniform technological standard has not yet been developed. We continue to review new technologies and may adopt a standard once one is created.



13 Breach Notification

Should the Company experience a data breach which compromises personal information we will notify users by email as expeditiously as possible.

Contact Information

If you have any questions, feedback or to report a violation regarding the Privacy Policy, you may email us at .
BACK